KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

flavours

Spanish translation: versiones/adaptaciones/variaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flavours
Spanish translation:versiones/adaptaciones/variaciones
Entered by: uxma

10:50 Feb 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: flavours
¿Cómo se debería traducir "flavours" en los siguientes ejemplos?

Distributed ‘flavours’ and duplication of work
When discussing product development and variant and adaptive design activity respondents in both cases used the term ‘different flavours’ to describe slightly different designs which started as the same project, but were changed in light of customer requirements at different locations.

Gracias.
uxma
versiones/adaptaciones/variaciones
Explanation:
depende de qué estemos hablando ... podrías agregar "a medida" si cabe en el contexto.
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, aunque al final escogí "variantes" en lugar de variaciones. Me parecía más apropiado.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tonos, aspectos, matices
Egmont
5 +1maticesnoeliam
4 +1saboresSergi Callau
3versiones/adaptaciones/variaciones
Alicia Orfalian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tonos, aspectos, matices


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    yourdictionary.com - spanish
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Magnani
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo y buen finde!:-))

agree  Satto (Roberto)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo y buen finde!:-)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo y buen finde!:-))

agree  LATAM Agent: ..no quedaron más sinónimos...je je
10 hrs
  -> Se secó la inspiración... Gracias y buen finde! :-))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sabores


Explanation:
En IT se usa el término "sabor" para definir, por ejemplo las diferentes versiones de un mismo producto. en el caso del sisteam operativo Linux, se habla de sus diferentes "sabores" para dar constancia de las pequeñas diferencias que le aplcia cada fabricante: Red Hat, SuSE, Mandrake...

Sergi Callau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Gonzalez
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matices


Explanation:
Me parece el más adecuado

noeliam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Magnani
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
versiones/adaptaciones/variaciones


Explanation:
depende de qué estemos hablando ... podrías agregar "a medida" si cabe en el contexto.

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Gracias, aunque al final escogí "variantes" en lugar de variaciones. Me parecía más apropiado.