KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

keyhole screws

Spanish translation: tornillos de las ranuras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keyhole screws
Spanish translation:tornillos de las ranuras
Entered by: Pao Fresoli

14:09 Aug 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: keyhole screws
Hi.. does anyone know what ¨keyhole screws¨ are and how can this term be translated into spanish?
I´m working on the assembling instructions for CPU holders.
------------------------------------------
Tighten keyhole screws and drive screws into the four remaining pilot holes.
------------------------------------------

thanks a lot!
Pao Fresoli
Argentina
tornillos para la ranura/el ojal (en forma de llave)
Explanation:
It is my opinion: Keyhole screws are "normal" screws, in this case the reffer to the screws used for the keyholes of the mount or holder. A keyhole is a hole in the shape of a key, bigger round hole in the bottom with a smaller slot on top, the round hole goes over the head of the screw, slide into the slot and this does not allow the mount to fall off. Hope I did not complicate it too much. Good luck.
Selected response from:

Bernhard Wolf
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks. They´re ¨tornillos de las ranuras¨.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tornillos de bocallave
Joaquín DONDO
4tornillos para la ranura/el ojal (en forma de llave)Bernhard Wolf


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tornillos para la ranura/el ojal (en forma de llave)


Explanation:
It is my opinion: Keyhole screws are "normal" screws, in this case the reffer to the screws used for the keyholes of the mount or holder. A keyhole is a hole in the shape of a key, bigger round hole in the bottom with a smaller slot on top, the round hole goes over the head of the screw, slide into the slot and this does not allow the mount to fall off. Hope I did not complicate it too much. Good luck.

Bernhard Wolf
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks. They´re ¨tornillos de las ranuras¨.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tornillos de bocallave


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 15:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bernhard, creo que la ranura es la keyhole screw slot.
Osea,
keyhole: bocallave
screw: tornillo
slot: ranura
Eso es lo que yo entiendo. Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.ajmadison.com/ajmadison/itemdocs/jv63_usecare.pdf
Joaquín DONDO
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
33 mins