KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

readings

Spanish translation: valores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:readings
Spanish translation:valores
Entered by: Nathaliandrea4

19:58 Nov 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / tools
English term or phrase: readings
I don´t think is about "lectura" because it was taken from a Maintenance Program for a Mining Equipment. So it should be a technical term.
The text goes: Check tyre pressure readings.
Thanks in advance
Nathaliandrea4
Chile
valores
Explanation:
I have often seen "lecturas", even in this context, but I tend to avoid it - even if used by native speakers, it sounds so translated!
If need be (say, to distinguish from rated values) you could always use "valores medidos" or "valores indicados en el manómetro" or other instrument in question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-22 20:05:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And of course, depending on your context, you might be able to omit "readings" altogether, e.g. "compruebe la presión de los neumáticos". Depends whether the pressure was measured earlier and your looking up those values, or the idea is that you go and measure the pressure now.
Selected response from:

Alex Potts
Grading comment
thanks for your complete answer
very accurate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3valores
Alex Potts
4medidas
TransFiber


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
valores


Explanation:
I have often seen "lecturas", even in this context, but I tend to avoid it - even if used by native speakers, it sounds so translated!
If need be (say, to distinguish from rated values) you could always use "valores medidos" or "valores indicados en el manómetro" or other instrument in question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-22 20:05:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And of course, depending on your context, you might be able to omit "readings" altogether, e.g. "compruebe la presión de los neumáticos". Depends whether the pressure was measured earlier and your looking up those values, or the idea is that you go and measure the pressure now.

Alex Potts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
thanks for your complete answer
very accurate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD
1 min

agree  tecuatlmmv
1 hr

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, buena explicación. Pienso y hago lo mismo.
9 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medidas


Explanation:
Directamente puedes utilizar medidas, aunque lecturas también se utiliza muchísimo, yo lo utilizo en mi trabajo, aunque es verdad que medidas es un poco más natural.

TransFiber
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8