indicator housing

Spanish translation: carcasa

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Flujometro/Caudalímetro
English term or phrase: indicator housing
The Serial Number is listed on the Instrument Tag (Fig. 5) located on the rear of the indicator housing.

con indicator housing se refiere a la caja...??? o algo similar??

muchas gracias
Eduardo Galdames Chang
Chile
Spanish translation:carcasa
Explanation:
una opción...
Selected response from:

Nitza Ramos
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cuerpo del indicador
Alex Potts
3 +1carcasa
Nitza Ramos


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carcasa


Explanation:
una opción...

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: tienes razón muchas gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransFiber
10 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuerpo del indicador


Explanation:
Es otra posibilidad, muchas veces "housing" puede traducirse así. ¡Difícil sin verlo!

Alex Potts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: es cierto es más difícil sin verlo.. muchas gracias por tu ayuda alex