shoulder area

Spanish translation: ojiva

English term or phrase:shoulder area
Spanish translation:ojiva
Entered by: delat

11:01 Nov 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / compressed air
English term or phrase: shoulder area
"When refilling storage cylinders, their working presure will be shown on the shoulder area."

Gracias a todos de antemano.
delat
ojiva
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-29 13:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Labeling: Compressed gas cylinders shall be legibly marked for the purpose of identifying the gas content with either the chemical or the trade name of the gas. Such marking shall be by means of stenciling, stamping, or labeling, and shall not be readily removable. Whenever practical, the marking shall be located on the shoulder of the cylinder (OSHA Standard 29 CFR 1910.253 (b) (1) (ii).

http://www.med.cornell.edu/ehs/updates/compressed_gases.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-29 13:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1- Calcomanía-Se utiliza una calcomanía colocada en la ojiva, en la cual se menciona el nombre del gas y precauciones principales para su manejo, siempre verifique el gas contenido a través de esta calcomanía. En el caso del oxígeno medicinal se le agrega otra
Selected response from:

Riens Middelhof
Netherlands
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3borde
Lara Vázquez Cao
5 +1ojiva
Riens Middelhof
4hombro
jsv444


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
borde


Explanation:
es una de las opciones que encontrado en el Babylon, creo que podría tener sentido hablar del borde (del cilindro)...

¡Suerte!

Lara Vázquez Cao
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  María José Cerdá
2 hrs

agree  TransFiber
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ojiva


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-29 13:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Labeling: Compressed gas cylinders shall be legibly marked for the purpose of identifying the gas content with either the chemical or the trade name of the gas. Such marking shall be by means of stenciling, stamping, or labeling, and shall not be readily removable. Whenever practical, the marking shall be located on the shoulder of the cylinder (OSHA Standard 29 CFR 1910.253 (b) (1) (ii).

http://www.med.cornell.edu/ehs/updates/compressed_gases.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-29 13:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1- Calcomanía-Se utiliza una calcomanía colocada en la ojiva, en la cual se menciona el nombre del gas y precauciones principales para su manejo, siempre verifique el gas contenido a través de esta calcomanía. En el caso del oxígeno medicinal se le agrega otra


    Reference: http://www.infra.com.mx/infragases/seguridad/identificacion....
Riens Middelhof
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
9 mins
  -> Gracias Malega!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hombro


Explanation:
Hola, parece obvio, pero si se maneja así, el "hombro del tanque" y es la parte que está entre la cabeza (válvula) y el cuerpo del tanque.

En la referencia, en la página 3 viene un diagrama (de un tanque de agua).

Saludos!


    Reference: http://www.filtrific.com/downloads/Installation%20Guides/Pon...
jsv444
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8