International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Lifecycle Costs

Spanish translation: costes/costos de la vida útil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lifecycle Costs
Spanish translation:costes/costos de la vida útil
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:20 Feb 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / producto
English term or phrase: Lifecycle Costs
Se trata de un recuperador de energía.
Os apunto el contexto específico:

Lowest ***Lifecycle Costs***

XXX saves you real money compared to older energy recovery technologies such as XXX.

• Savings at over $XX Million per year
• Up to XX% efficient
• Proven power consumption as low as XX kWh/m3
• Real power savings of over XXX MW worldwide


"¿Costes del ciclo de vida?"
(me suena raro)

Gracias por vuestras sugerencias :-)
Judith Payro
Brazil
costes/costos de la vida útil
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias smarttrans. ESo suena mucho mejor. Y gracias a todos por las aportaciones. ¡Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5costes/costos de la vida útil
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1costes del ciclo de actividad
Egmont
4costes del ciclo de vida
arusso


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifecycle costs
costes del ciclo de vida


Explanation:
El ciclo de vida del producto es el tiempo en que desempeña sus funciones con eficiencia. Al cabo del cuál puede ser reemplazado por otra tecnología o producto.

arusso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lifecycle costs
costes/costos de la vida útil


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623
Grading comment
Muchas gracias smarttrans. ESo suena mucho mejor. Y gracias a todos por las aportaciones. ¡Saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Cahill: exacto!
2 mins
  -> Many thanks David

agree  Maria Garcia: vida útil, sí. Perfecto como siempre. Feliz lunes
1 hr
  -> Gracias María... Feliz lunes

agree  Alejandro Umerez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Alejandro

agree  Fernando Trucco: Agree
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Fernando

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Christian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lifecycle costs
costes del ciclo de actividad


Explanation:
+++++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-02-12 14:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...limitado por la fatiga de materiales...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jekelleher
26 mins
  -> Thanks! :-))