International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

meter creep

Spanish translation: deslizamiento del medidor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meter creep
Spanish translation:deslizamiento del medidor
Entered by: David Cahill

11:04 Mar 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: meter creep
Meter creep occurs when after dispensing fuel, the nozzle is shut off, and the gallons meter slowly climbs up even though no fuel is being dispensed.

solo se me ocurre: Fallo del Medidor (aunque me parece muy vaga esta opción )
Alejandro Valencia
deslizamiento del medidor
Explanation:
Una sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-11 11:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o de la medida / lectura
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
Thank you Guys!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2deslizamiento del medidor
David Cahill
4deriva del medidor
megane_wang


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deslizamiento del medidor


Explanation:
Una sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-11 11:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o de la medida / lectura

David Cahill
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you Guys!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: o corrimiento; ciertamente no es un fallo sino una característica de la máquina que toma en cuenta el combustible que queda en la manguera aunque ya no pasa al tanque
1 hr
  -> gracias, hecdan

agree  Jorge Merino: sugiero también "inercia" del medidor
12 hrs
  -> gracias, jorge

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deriva del medidor


Explanation:
.

megane_wang
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 20




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): David Cahill