KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

transplant

Spanish translation: oriental "asentado" en Los Angeles


19:05 Mar 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Tourism
English term or phrase: transplant
Above ground, the Los Angeles transplant, Koi, rounds out the hotel's allure with its high-concept, pan-Asian menu and minimalist environment.
Lau21
Argentina
Spanish translation:oriental "asentado" en Los Angeles
Explanation:
we have many of these here.....I know....
Selected response from:

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trasplantado
Laura Benedetti
5oriental "asentado" en Los AngelesEnrique Huber
4el famoso restaurant Koi de Los Angelesglaster
4el oriental insertado en Los Angeles
Sandra Lang
3 +1trasladado desde..
Noni Gilbert
3El ESTABLECIDO/ASENTADO/INSTAURADO restaurante Koi de los Ángeleskamaleonick
1 +1Koi, llegado desde Los Angeles,
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Koi, llegado desde Los Angeles,


Explanation:
just guessing, though...

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: El Koi es un restaurante de LA que tmb está en NYC.
17 mins
  -> tienes razón, gcs Aida ^_^

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trasladado desde..


Explanation:
Another option, following Herminia´s suggestion.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia: trasladado a
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el oriental insertado en Los Angeles


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva mi sugerencia, creo que se refieren al restaurante Koi como algo que no pertenece al ámbito de Los Angeles, que es exótico... que es de otra parte pero está insertado en la ciudad y resalta.

Suerte!

Sandra Lang
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oriental "asentado" en Los Angeles


Explanation:
we have many of these here.....I know....

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trasplantado


Explanation:
por qué no usar la misma metáfora? quedaría: "El restaurant oriental Koi, trasplantado a LA..."

Laura Benedetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Araujo
44 mins
  -> Gracias Maru!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el famoso restaurant Koi de Los Angeles


Explanation:
the Los Angeles transplant, Koi,

el famoso restaurant Koi de Los Angeles

Creo que lo que están tratando de decir es que el sitio nuevo tiene características internacionales, como por ejemplo, el muy sofisticado Koi (que es el mismo de Los Angeles, y no una imitación).


glaster
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
El ESTABLECIDO/ASENTADO/INSTAURADO restaurante Koi de los Ángeles


Explanation:
Quisas lo puede poner así

kamaleonick
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish