KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

boneyard (plant)

Spanish translation: depósito de chatarra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boneyard (plant)
Spanish translation:depósito de chatarra
Entered by: María Luisa Feely

00:51 Mar 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / integridad mecánica
English term or phrase: boneyard (plant)
Referente a desmantelamiento y reutilización en plantas:
Does your plant have a boneyard?
Melanie Casanova
Venezuela
depósito de chatarra
Explanation:
boneyard (babylon) place where old vehicles are stored and used for scrap metal (cars, planes, etc.)

answers.com: A place where refuse, especially discarded cars, accumulates or is kept.

Área industrial, que incluye la planta concentradora e ... Cancha de chatarra. Depósito de chatarra. Restos de tuberías. metálicas. Sistema de aire ...
www.minem.gob.pe/archivos/dgaam/inicio/resumen/REALAVENTURA...

constituirán la futura Área de Fundición de la Planta Industrial Alóag. ... Chatarra ferrosa. Depósitos dentro de la planta de acero. Puntual ...
www.ambiente.gov.ec/paginas_espanol/7noticias/docs/adelca/A...
Selected response from:

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3depósito de chatarra
María Luisa Feely
4 +1planta para reciclar partes usadasxxxElChe


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
depósito de chatarra


Explanation:
boneyard (babylon) place where old vehicles are stored and used for scrap metal (cars, planes, etc.)

answers.com: A place where refuse, especially discarded cars, accumulates or is kept.

Área industrial, que incluye la planta concentradora e ... Cancha de chatarra. Depósito de chatarra. Restos de tuberías. metálicas. Sistema de aire ...
www.minem.gob.pe/archivos/dgaam/inicio/resumen/REALAVENTURA...

constituirán la futura Área de Fundición de la Planta Industrial Alóag. ... Chatarra ferrosa. Depósitos dentro de la planta de acero. Puntual ...
www.ambiente.gov.ec/paginas_espanol/7noticias/docs/adelca/A...

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: De acuerdo
1 hr
  -> Gracias Jorge!!!

agree  Laura Benedetti
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Laura!!!

agree  megane_wang
12 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente!!!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planta para reciclar partes usadas


Explanation:
planta de partes usadas reciclables


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-28 01:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They call it a 'boneyard' because it's a depository of 'old bones'; used spare parts that are still kept at hand so one can go 'pick' thru them at some future time for re-use.

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
21 mins

neutral  Jorge Merino: no necesariamente para reciclar, puede ser para dejar indefinidamente también
57 mins