KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

settle

Spanish translation: hunda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:settle
Spanish translation:hunda
Entered by: Ana Brassara

15:24 Mar 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: settle
The outdoor condensing unit must be installed on a solid, level mounting pad that will not settle or shift.

La unidad condensadora externa debe ser instalada en un soporte de montaje nivelado y sólido, de modo que no se [settle] ni se desplace.

No puede ser sedimentar, porque una unidad condensadora no sedimenta. No estoy segura de que "asentar" sea correcto tampoco. ¿Qué otras opciones me dan?

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
hunda
Explanation:
Creo que esta acepción es la que se aplica en este caso.

settle: 6. to cause to sink; to lower; to depress; hence, also, to render close or compact; as, to settle the contents of a barrel or bag by shaking it. (Babylon)

Saludos,

Jorge
Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Grading comment
Gracias, Jorge.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9hunda
Jorge Merino
4 +3asiente
Alejandro Umerez
4encaje
patricia scott


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
asiente


Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-28 15:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Babylon Spanish-English
asentar
v. seat, place in a seat; settle; enter; (Mexico) annotate

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Javier Otoya
19 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Tradjur
57 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Robin Levey: sí, en el sentido de desplazarse hacía abajo por su propio peso
1 hr
  -> Gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
hunda


Explanation:
Creo que esta acepción es la que se aplica en este caso.

settle: 6. to cause to sink; to lower; to depress; hence, also, to render close or compact; as, to settle the contents of a barrel or bag by shaking it. (Babylon)

Saludos,

Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
Gracias, Jorge.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria J Fernández
11 mins
  -> Gracias María

agree  Egmont
14 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Roberto Servadei: Estoy de acuerdo
18 mins
  -> Muy amable Roberto

agree  Marisol Sahagun
30 mins
  -> Muy amable Marisol

agree  María Luisa Feely: yes!
48 mins
  -> Thanks Eileen!!

agree  German Gonzalez
50 mins
  -> Muy amable Germán

agree  Laura Benedetti
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Laura!!

agree  megane_wang
4 hrs
  -> Gracias megane!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Christian!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encaje


Explanation:
creo que aquí se refiere a que no se quede encajado

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38