KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

tension carriage

Spanish translation: carro/soporte de tracción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tension carriage
Spanish translation:carro/soporte de tracción
Entered by: Juan Montoya

21:41 Apr 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / estudio de confiabilidad
English term or phrase: tension carriage
Es un estudio sobre la confiabilidad de una escalera mecánica.
Any of the following major failure/breakdown:
-Replacement of **tension** carriage bearing frequently.

¡¡Muchas gracias!!
Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
Spain
carro/soporte de tracción
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1carro/soporte de tracción
Juan Montoya
4 +1reemplazo/ sustitución del rodamiento tensor
Claudia Vera
4carro/mecanismo tensor
Jorge Merino
3rodamiento de cartucho de tensión
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tension carriage bearing
rodamiento de cartucho de tensión


Explanation:
mi sugerencia es que el núcleo es la palabra "bearing"

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 126

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carro/soporte de tracción


Explanation:
..

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
5 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reemplazo/ sustitución del rodamiento tensor


Explanation:
Al igual que Cecilia, creo que la palabra núcleo de la frase nominal es "bearing". Una opinión nada más. Suerte!

Claudia Vera
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
5 days
  -> Gracias, Cecilia. 80)

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carro/mecanismo tensor


Explanation:
Eso...

Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 255