KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

oil-fired water tube boilers

Spanish translation: caldera de tubos de agua a fuel-oil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oil-fired water tube boilers
Spanish translation:caldera de tubos de agua a fuel-oil
Entered by: Dussault

02:50 Sep 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Engineering (general) / block insulation
English term or phrase: oil-fired water tube boilers
Aparece en una hoja informativa de bloques aislantes. La oración dice: "Backup insulation in aluminum pot cells, reheat and pusher furnaces, oil-fired water tube boilers".
Dussault
Canada
caldera de tubos de agua a fuel-oil
Explanation:
Es una caldera en la cual los gases de la combustión inciden casi en forma perpendicular sobre la superficie de una gran cantidad de tubos dentro de los cuales el agua circula y se vaporiza. La disposición de los tubos es horizontal.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1caldera de tubos de agua a fuel-oilslothm
3caldera acuotubular de gasoleo
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caldera acuotubular de gasoleo


Explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?id=59FyKzsL0SwC&pg=PA114&lpg=P...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caldera de tubos de agua a fuel-oil


Explanation:
Es una caldera en la cual los gases de la combustión inciden casi en forma perpendicular sobre la superficie de una gran cantidad de tubos dentro de los cuales el agua circula y se vaporiza. La disposición de los tubos es horizontal.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1014
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arusso
9 hrs