International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

slurrying

Spanish translation: fluidificar, convertir en lodos poco espesos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slurrying
Spanish translation:fluidificar, convertir en lodos poco espesos
Entered by: Spring Moon

21:45 Sep 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / transporte de solidos
English term or phrase: slurrying
El contexto es el siguiente:
"An apparatus and method for slurrying waste materials and drill cuttings. The apparatus includes a pump having a chamber an inlet opening into the bottom of the chamber."
Spring Moon
fluidificar, convertir en lodos poco espesos
Explanation:
http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/S/Technical_vocabular...
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
Creo que "convertir en lodo" es lo mas apropiado en este caso. Muchas gracias a todos por su apoyo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2desleír / lixiviar / aguadar / adelgazar
Salloz
4 +1fluidificar, convertir en lodos poco espesos
psicutrinius
4lechadas (de desechos)rhandler


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fluidificar, convertir en lodos poco espesos


Explanation:
http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/S/Technical_vocabular...

psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Creo que "convertir en lodo" es lo mas apropiado en este caso. Muchas gracias a todos por su apoyo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elsaque
17 hrs
  -> gracias, elsaque. Creo que aquí, en este contexto, sí que es verbo (aunque mejor habría sido "make a slurry of", o algo parecido

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lechadas (de desechos)


Explanation:
slurry = lechada (Líquido que tiene en disolución cuerpos insolubles muy divididos, informa el DRAE)

No se trata de un verbo, pero de un sustantivo, en este contexto, debéndose entender la expresión como "slurrying waste materials", que son "lechadas de desechos". Vea este ejemplo:

[PDF] NACIONES UNIDAS Programa de las Naciones Unidas para el Medio ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
las lechadas de desechos”, ya que el documento tiene por objeto referirse ..... El amianto crisotilo puede recuperarse de las lechadas de desechos. ...
www.pic.int/cops/cop3/k11)/Spanish/K0650777s.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-16 23:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si el link so funciona, use el de este ejemplo:

[DOC] UNEP/FAO/RC/CRC.2/19
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Se pide que en lugar diga “el amianto crisotilo puede recuperarse de las lechadas de desechos”, ya que el documento tiene por objeto referirse ...
www.pic.int/INCs/CRC2/zinf 6/Spanish/K0584533s.doc


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desleír / lixiviar / aguadar / adelgazar


Explanation:
:)

Salloz
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Penco
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Arte.

agree  Malena Garcia
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Malega.