KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

models

Spanish translation: (apartamentos) modelo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:models
Spanish translation:(apartamentos) modelo
Entered by: dany2303

20:35 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / protección en el invierno
English term or phrase: models
Preventing Frozen Pipes
Walk every vacancy and each apartment on the out-of-town list. Set the heat at 55°, drip all faucets (both hot and cold), and open all closet and cabinet doors. If the apartments have laundry connections on exterior walls, discuss precautions with your supervisor. Take the same Take the same precautions in the office, models, clubrooms, shops, etc.
Protect the exterior spigots.
If the roadways and driveways are icy, open the controlled access gates.
Shut down and drain off the irrigation system. Discuss this procedure with your landscape contractor.
Make sure the pool and spa pumps are working properly or are properly winterized. The circulating water will prevent freeze damage during a mild freeze.
dany2303
(apartamentos) modelo
Explanation:
Estimo que se trata de apartamentos modelo que utilizan para que el cliente los visite. Espero te sea de ayuda.
Selected response from:

Andrea Niño
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1departamentos pilotos
María-Teresa Araneda
5apartamentos [departamentos] muestra
Terry Burgess
3(apartamentos) modelo
Andrea Niño


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(apartamentos) modelo


Explanation:
Estimo que se trata de apartamentos modelo que utilizan para que el cliente los visite. Espero te sea de ayuda.

Andrea Niño
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apartamentos [departamentos] muestra


Explanation:
HTH

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
departamentos pilotos


Explanation:
Así está bien.

María-Teresa Araneda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet: Si, y en España "pisos piloto"
1 hr