KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

re-wind coils

Spanish translation: rebobinar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:re-wind coils
Spanish translation:rebobinar
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

02:38 Jan 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: re-wind coils
Política de reacondicionamiento de equipos de apoyo para aeronaves.


Generator:

- Cleaned and tested
- Armature and stator wiring tested for brakeage, insulation failure
- Replace any or re-wind coils as required
- Renew insulation treatment
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
rebobinar
Explanation:
Replace any or re-wind coils as required
-->
Remplazar o rebobinar según corresponde.

Es evidente que se refiere a los 'coils' - por lo tanto no es necesario traducirlo.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rebobinar
Robin Levey
4bobinas de rebobinado
María-Teresa Araneda
4rollo/bobina rebobinador(a)
Gary Smith


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rebobinar


Explanation:
Replace any or re-wind coils as required
-->
Remplazar o rebobinar según corresponde.

Es evidente que se refiere a los 'coils' - por lo tanto no es necesario traducirlo.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: coincido
31 mins

agree  Marian Martin
41 mins

agree  psicutrinius
1 hr

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
3 hrs

agree  Daniel Parra
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rollo/bobina rebobinador(a)


Explanation:
la traducción completa :.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2008-01-12 08:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(incluso puedes quitar el sustantivo si es obvio por el contexto : rebobinador a secas.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2008-01-12 08:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay también bobinas reversibles o sencillamente rebobinadores, pero he de saber qué son esos coils...

Gary Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Parra: Coils are the wires wound around the stator and armature. They sometimes need to be re-wound.
1 hr
  -> Exactly. Otherwise known as a solenoid. And the other kind is mechanical.

neutral  Robin Levey: 're-wind' is a *verb* in this poorly-written source text, which should read: 'Replace or re-wind any coils as required'
1 hr
  -> "Replace any or re-wind coils as required" Is that "or" meant to be there?

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bobinas de rebobinado


Explanation:
Así está bien.

María-Teresa Araneda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7