KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

friction-fit

Spanish translation: ajuste por/a/ fricción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:friction-fit
Spanish translation:ajuste por/a/ fricción
Entered by: Maria Elena Martinez

12:30 Jan 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: friction-fit
Metal containers with metal friction-fit covers (e.g., paint can lid).
Veronica Vazquez
ajuste por/a/ fricción
Explanation:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Locking Ring. Ear Gel. Nozzle. Friction Fit. Page 5. 4. A proper fit is al about the size ..... Anil o de bloqueo. Gel. Boquil a. Ajuste a fricción. Page 19 ...
www.klipsch.com/media/products/owners-manuals/CustomOwnersM...

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
friction fit connector at the other end, ... friction fit end of the 14 foot hose and the ...... conector de ajuste por fricción en el otro extremo, que ...
www.dirthoundvacs.com/images/Owners Manual_DH05000 - ESF.pd... -
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ajuste por/a/ fricción
Maria Elena Martinez
4anti-fircción integrados
TRIDIOM
4resistente(s) a la fricción
Idoia Echenique


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resistente(s) a la fricción


Explanation:
.

Idoia Echenique
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ajuste por/a/ fricción


Explanation:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Locking Ring. Ear Gel. Nozzle. Friction Fit. Page 5. 4. A proper fit is al about the size ..... Anil o de bloqueo. Gel. Boquil a. Ajuste a fricción. Page 19 ...
www.klipsch.com/media/products/owners-manuals/CustomOwnersM...

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
friction fit connector at the other end, ... friction fit end of the 14 foot hose and the ...... conector de ajuste por fricción en el otro extremo, que ...
www.dirthoundvacs.com/images/Owners Manual_DH05000 - ESF.pd... -

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Yaotl Altan!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-fircción integrados


Explanation:
El fit se refiere a que viene integrado. El Friction que es resistente a la fricción

TRIDIOM
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish