KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

shearwall

Spanish translation: muro cortante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shearwall
Spanish translation:muro cortante
Entered by: malukka

10:54 Jul 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Bill of quantities
English term or phrase: shearwall
"Shear Wall with reinforced concrete, rebar reforcement including formwork"
o

"In structural engineering, a shear wall is a wall composed of braced panels (also known as shear panels) to counter the effects of lateral loads acting on a structure. Wind and earthquake loads are the most common loads braced wall lines are designed to counteract. "
malukka
muro de corte
Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-07-11 11:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://foros.construaprende.com/image-vp831.html
Selected response from:

Núria Bonet
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2muro de corteNúria Bonet
3 +2muro portanteDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
muro de corte


Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-07-11 11:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://foros.construaprende.com/image-vp831.html

Núria Bonet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laureana Pavon: Dependiendo del público objetivo, puede ser también "muro de cortante"
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Julio Bereciartu
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
muro portante


Explanation:
A wall which acts to brace a portion of a building against wind or earthquake forces; it resists, by its stiffness, forces applied parallel to its length


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
14 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Robert Mota
40 mins
  -> Gracias.

neutral  Laureana Pavon: Ten cuidado que los muros portantes no necesariamente resisten corte. "muro portante" = "load bearing wall"
1 hr