KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Profit first, Cash is King!

Spanish translation: las ganancias antes que nada, el efectivo manda!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Profit first, Cash is King!
Spanish translation:las ganancias antes que nada, el efectivo manda!
Entered by: CRD

10:39 Nov 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Paper on impact of financial crisis
English term or phrase: Profit first, Cash is King!
(thanks in advance!)

Today, however, results and capital are crucial - Profit first, Cash is King!
CRD
Netherlands
las ganancias antes que nada, que el efectivo manda!
Explanation:
one possibility
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
I agree with Laura but this is it! thanks Patinba!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Es ganancia la que cuenta, el dinero es el rey
Сергей Лузан
4lo primordial son las ganancias, (ya que hoy en día) ¡reina la liquidez!
Rocio Barrientos
4Los beneficios ante todo. ¡El dinero es lo que importa!
Bruno Moreno
3 +1las ganancias antes que nada, que el efectivo manda!patinba


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profit first, cash is king!
las ganancias antes que nada, que el efectivo manda!


Explanation:
one possibility

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
I agree with Laura but this is it! thanks Patinba!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Bissio CT: me gusta, pero le sacaría el "que"... ¡el efectivo manda!
2 mins
  -> Si, de acuerdo. Gracias Laura!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profit first, cash is king!
Los beneficios ante todo. ¡El dinero es lo que importa!


Explanation:
I think it sounds better.

Bruno Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profit first, cash is king!
lo primordial son las ganancias, (ya que hoy en día) ¡reina la liquidez!


Explanation:
una sugerenci

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profit first, cash is king!
Es ganancia la que cuenta, el dinero es el rey


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-11-03 11:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "Es ganancia la que reina, el dinero es el rey"

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian