Collar (solid or split)

Spanish translation: collarín (continuo o dividido)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Collar (solid or split)
Spanish translation:collarín (continuo o dividido)
Entered by: Rodrigo Gandara

13:01 Nov 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Collar (solid or split)
Se trata de una lista de componentes, pero no hay ningún otro contexto.

No sé si traducirlo como anillo, aro, collar, cuello... (entero o abierto).

Gracias por adelantado.
ingrafia
collarín (continuo o dividido)
Explanation:
Este término, collarín, es más usual dentro de la rama de mecánica o despiece de aparatos o equipos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2008-11-08 23:18:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias ingrafia
Selected response from:

Rodrigo Gandara
Ecuador
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1collarín (continuo o dividido)
Rodrigo Gandara
4collar (de una pieza o dividido)
Hector Aires


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collar (solid or split)
collar (de una pieza o dividido)


Explanation:
A falta de contexto..
Saludetes
El Étor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2008-11-06 13:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En realidad "solid" sería "macizo" pero por contraposición con "split" mejor queda "de una pieza".

Hector Aires
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 104

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collar (solid or split)
collarín (continuo o dividido)


Explanation:
Este término, collarín, es más usual dentro de la rama de mecánica o despiece de aparatos o equipos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2008-11-08 23:18:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias ingrafia

Rodrigo Gandara
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Bereciartu
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search