International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

torque wrenches

Spanish translation: llaves dinamométricas


16:15 Nov 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: torque wrenches
aparece en la clasificación de una marca en clase 7 entre otras palabras como pneumatic wrench, torque multipler, etc
virginiabruno
Spanish translation:llaves dinamométricas
Explanation:
En Chile: Llave inglesa
Selected response from:

mcristinav
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2llaves dinamométricasmcristinav
5 +1herramientas de torqueEnrique Huber
5 +1llaves dinamométricas
Yaotl Altan
3 +1llaves de ajuste dinamométricasDolores Vázquez
3llaves de torsión / tensión
Romado


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
llaves de ajuste dinamométricas


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
27 mins
  -> Gracias.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
llaves de torsión / tensión


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-12 16:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&q="torque wrench" "llave d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-12 16:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&q="torque wrench" "llave d...

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
llaves dinamométricas


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-12 16:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alycotools.com/catalogo/ctrl_catalogo.php?accion=...

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 252
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
27 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
llaves dinamométricas


Explanation:
En Chile: Llave inglesa

Example sentence(s):
  • http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9ea7991c30d7a51ffaf2f44747aba283e87d2e325cc8.e3iLbNeKc38Ke3eKaNiLaxuObO0
  • www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/automotive_cars_trucks

    Reference: http://www.spaniensman.com
mcristinav
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius: Menos mal. Hasta ahora (especialmente en Argentina) las había visto traducidas al spanglish: Torquímetro
25 mins
  -> Gracias Psicutrinius!

agree  jmr620808: Torquimetro = Lenguaje Coloquial solamente. Dinamometricas es el termino tecnico.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias jmr620808!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
herramientas de torque


Explanation:
así se usa en talleres en México.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Bereciartu
50 mins
  -> muchas gracias