KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

high impact of crystal polystyrene of .110 wall thickness

Spanish translation: alto impacto de poliestireno cristal con un espesor de 2,794 mm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high impact of crystal polystyrene of .110 wall thickness
Spanish translation:alto impacto de poliestireno cristal con un espesor de 2,794 mm
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

18:14 Nov 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / box features /emergency oxygen unit
English term or phrase: high impact of crystal polystyrene of .110 wall thickness
Cómo se traduce la medida ".110"?
rytraducciones
Argentina
alto impacto de poliestireno cristal con un espesor de 2,794 mm
Explanation:
Yo no eliminaría el valor en pulgadas, muchas fábricas lo utilizan regularmente por comodidad. Así dicen las planchas... Pondría: 2,794 mm (0,110 pug). ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2alto impacto de poliestireno cristal con un espesor de 2,794 mm
Fabricio Castillo
5 +12,79 mm
David Russi
Summary of reference entries provided
alto impacto de poliestireno...
psicutrinius

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2,79 mm


Explanation:
Google dixit:

.110 inch = 2.79400 millimeters

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo: Correcto
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alto impacto de poliestireno cristal con un espesor de 2,794 mm


Explanation:
Yo no eliminaría el valor en pulgadas, muchas fábricas lo utilizan regularmente por comodidad. Así dicen las planchas... Pondría: 2,794 mm (0,110 pug). ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Bereciartu
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Saruro!

agree  nahuelhuapi
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Nahuel!




Reference comments


13 mins
Reference: alto impacto de poliestireno...

Reference information:
¿o "poliestireno de alto impacto"? Así no me cuadra...
¿no sobra el "of" en el original?, o bien "of high-impact crystal polystyrene"...

psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Fabricio Castillo: Es el conocido "alto impacto", o poliestireno resistente a altos impacto, en este caso, supongo que transparente... ¡Saludos!
1 hr