KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

discounted empty unit

Spanish translation: con descuento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discounted empty unit
Spanish translation:con descuento
Entered by: Rosa Paredes

22:45 Nov 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / display unit
English term or phrase: discounted empty unit
Como traduciría "discounted"?
Contexto: Discounted empty unit, for display only.

Descripción de accesorios opcionales de una unidad de oxígeno de emergencia.
rytraducciones
Argentina
con descuento
Explanation:
Originalmente la unidad se vende con el contenido, pero ésta se encuentra vacía y es usada como muestra, por eso se le aplica un descuento
Selected response from:

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2con descuento
Rosa Paredes
4 +1unidad vacía a precio especial
Conchi Otaola


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
con descuento


Explanation:
Originalmente la unidad se vende con el contenido, pero ésta se encuentra vacía y es usada como muestra, por eso se le aplica un descuento

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Colasanto
57 mins
  -> hanx, Veronica!

agree  Julio Bereciartu
17 hrs
  -> thank you

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unidad vacía a precio especial


Explanation:
Una opción

Conchi Otaola
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, nahuelhuapi