KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

tender stage

Spanish translation: fase de licitación


13:27 Nov 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Engineering (general) / Contrato
English term or phrase: tender stage
Hola a todos:

¿alguien me podría ayudar con este término? La frase dice:
"228. The name of the Owner's proposed expert was XXX of YYY whom the Owner knew because he had previously carried out the environmental impact study at tender stage whilst working for ZZZ"

Gracias
Francisco Mar Rubio
Switzerland
Spanish translation:fase de licitación
Explanation:
En España es sin duda lo que más he oído.
Selected response from:

Alejandro Moreno-Ramos
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8fase de licitación
Alejandro Moreno-Ramos
4etapa de concurso de ofertas
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
etapa de concurso de ofertas


Explanation:
noun
1 COMMERCE (offer) oferta, propuesta
transitive verb
1 presentar, ofrecer
intransitive verb
1 hacer una oferta (for, para)

Babylon

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
fase de licitación


Explanation:
En España es sin duda lo que más he oído.

Alejandro Moreno-Ramos
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariluz Chamorro Cuervo
11 mins

agree  Tarara Paso
17 mins

agree  jmr620808
42 mins

agree  Darío Zozaya
1 hr

agree  Mar Brotons
1 hr

agree  Idoia Echenique
2 hrs

agree  Julio Bereciartu
8 hrs

agree  Biling Services
3 days10 hrs