KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

base slab

Spanish translation: losa base


14:21 Nov 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Ingeniería marítima
English term or phrase: base slab
Hola a todos:
¿alguien conoce la traducción de este término de construcción?
"This involved activities such as the placing of the base slab and construction of the four walls. No mechanical and electrical works were carried out at that time.
Francisco Mar Rubio
Switzerland
Spanish translation:losa base
Explanation:
Hola,
De acuerdo con el contexto brindado y el Diccionario Técnico Routledge.

Suerte.

slab n
C&G loza f
COAL desbaste m, losa f, primera talla f
CONST of timber plancha f, tabla f, of concrete, stone losa f, losa de hormigón f
Selected response from:

Celeste Choy
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2losa base
Celeste Choy
3Losa/Placa de base
Robert Copeland
Summary of reference entries provided
slabSusana Martin Dudoignon

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Losa/Placa de base


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-21 14:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also possibly: losa de concreto/de hormigón/de piso

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
losa base


Explanation:
Hola,
De acuerdo con el contexto brindado y el Diccionario Técnico Routledge.

Suerte.

slab n
C&G loza f
COAL desbaste m, losa f, primera talla f
CONST of timber plancha f, tabla f, of concrete, stone losa f, losa de hormigón f


Celeste Choy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmr620808
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Julio Bereciartu
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: slab

Reference information:
Slab es un término que se usa en construcción para el hormigonado. Se habla de 'concrete slab'. Base (o losa) de hormigón es correcto.

Susana Martin Dudoignon
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish