KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

light shy

Spanish translation: intolerancia a la luz/fotofobia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:light shy
Spanish translation:intolerancia a la luz/fotofobia
Entered by: Marian Martin

16:10 Aug 12, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Toxicidad del sulfuro de hidrógeno
English term or phrase: light shy
Difficult breathing, blurred vision, light shy
nsalva
intolerancia a la luz/fotofobia
Explanation:
La sensibilidad a la luz, llamada también fotofobia, es una sensibilidad o intolerancia a la luz. La sensibilidad a la luz puede ocurrir con luz solar, ...
www.tuvisual.com/menu/.../fotofobia.php - En caché - Similares

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Marian Martin
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3intolerancia a la luz/fotofobia
Marian Martin
4fotofobia
ElectraV


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intolerancia a la luz/fotofobia


Explanation:
La sensibilidad a la luz, llamada también fotofobia, es una sensibilidad o intolerancia a la luz. La sensibilidad a la luz puede ocurrir con luz solar, ...
www.tuvisual.com/menu/.../fotofobia.php - En caché - Similares

Suerte.

Marian Martin
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Mª SANZ
11 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Chema.

agree  Leonardo Lamarche: agree.
16 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Leonardo.

agree  Julio Bereciartu
10 hrs
  -> Gracias!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fotofobia


Explanation:
Es otra forma de decir "photophobia".

Example sentence(s):
  • ...This over excitation leads to the perception of pain in the eye, causing the affected individual to shy away from the light.

    Reference: http://www.youreyeguide.co.uk/atoz/photophobia.html
ElectraV
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek