KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

packing material

Spanish translation: Material de relleno (catalizador)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:packing material
Spanish translation:Material de relleno (catalizador)
Entered by: slothm

22:15 Dec 1, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Cyclemax CCR Unit with Ch
English term or phrase: packing material
Commissioning
Miscellaneous equipment preparation

Install the Vent Gas Wash Tower internals, including the tower packing material.

NOTE: The tower should be filled with water before loading packing material
nsalva
Material de relleno (catalizador)
Explanation:
Cyclemax CCR es un proceso de regeneración con catálisis.
El relleno al que hacen referencia es el catalizador en forma granular. Se vierte en la columna estando la misma llena de agua para optimizar el empaquetamiento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-02 13:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://uoptraining.secure.force.com/UOPTrainingCoursePage?C...
This course provides an overview of the CCR Platforming unit with a CycleMax or pressurized regenerator. The principles of catalyst regeneration and ...

https://uoptraining.secure.force.com/UOPTrainingCoursePage?C...
Description. CycleMax™ Catalyst Regeneration Control System ...

http://chemeng-processing.blogspot.com/2009/02/ccr-platformi...
For regeneration towers in atmospheric CCR units with a circulation rate of 700 pph (317 kg/hr) or greater and in pressurized and CycleMax ...

http://www.cheresources.com/refining3.shtml
In the CCR unit, the reactors are cleverly stacked, so that the catalyst can flow under ... The Continuous Catalytic Reforming unit or better known as CCR ...
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Material de relleno (catalizador)slothm
4 +2material de empáque
eski
4 -1Material de embalaje
SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
2materiales de insulación
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
materiales de insulación


Explanation:
I think this might be the idea ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Min. (2010-12-01 22:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think it refers to "envas"/"embalaje"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Min. (2010-12-01 22:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"envase"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
material de empáque


Explanation:
ales De Empaques y Embalajes | Tarimas de Plástico - Fábrica ...
Comercializadora Cali es una distruibuidora de materiales para empaque y embalaje para el aseguramiento de las cargas en los transportes terrestres, ...
www.comercializadoracali.com/ - En caché - Similares
Capítulo 4: Empaque y materiales de empaque
Los materiales de relleno del empaque actúan como barreras de vapor y por ello pueden contribuír a mantener humedades relativas más altas dentro del ...
www.fao.org/wairdocs/x5403s/x5403s07.htm - En caché
MATERIAL DE EMPAQUE
Proveedores de MATERIAL DE EMPAQUE, Venta de MATERIAL DE EMPAQUE - Solicita cotización sin compromiso. COSMOS Online* tu interfaz de negocios.
www.cosmos.com.mx/f/4tnx.htm - En caché - Similares
Empaques CYR S.A de C.V.
Entrar al Sitio. Carranza No. 800 Esq. Altamirano Veracruz, Ver. C.P. 91900 Tel: 130-93-18 Fax: 130-93-17 Nextel: 1500-941 / 199-2750. 19941 Visitantes.
www.empaquescyr.com/ - En caché - Similares
Material para empaque | QuimiNet.com
29 Nov 2010 ... Todo sobre Material para empaque, PROVEEDORES, COMPRADORES, Información Comercial, Información Técnica, Noticias y Precios de Material para ...
www.quiminet.com/.../Material+para+empaque.htm - En caché - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-02 00:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos,
eski

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Bereciartu
2 hrs
  -> Thanks & muchos saludos, saruro! eski

agree  Claudia Reynaud
7 hrs
  -> Hi Claudia: gracias y muchos saludos! eski

disagree  Teresa Mozo: no en este contexto, sorry.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu comentario, Teresa. eski

agree  nahuelhuapi: http://www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0718-07642009000300003&... ¡Saludos!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks for the confirmsation & buen finde, Nahuel! eski

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Material de embalaje


Explanation:
Otra opción.

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Teresa Mozo: no en este contexto, sorry.
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Material de relleno (catalizador)


Explanation:
Cyclemax CCR es un proceso de regeneración con catálisis.
El relleno al que hacen referencia es el catalizador en forma granular. Se vierte en la columna estando la misma llena de agua para optimizar el empaquetamiento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-02 13:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://uoptraining.secure.force.com/UOPTrainingCoursePage?C...
This course provides an overview of the CCR Platforming unit with a CycleMax or pressurized regenerator. The principles of catalyst regeneration and ...

https://uoptraining.secure.force.com/UOPTrainingCoursePage?C...
Description. CycleMax™ Catalyst Regeneration Control System ...

http://chemeng-processing.blogspot.com/2009/02/ccr-platformi...
For regeneration towers in atmospheric CCR units with a circulation rate of 700 pph (317 kg/hr) or greater and in pressurized and CycleMax ...

http://www.cheresources.com/refining3.shtml
In the CCR unit, the reactors are cleverly stacked, so that the catalyst can flow under ... The Continuous Catalytic Reforming unit or better known as CCR ...


slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1014
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo: en la industria del petróleo no tengo ninguna experiencia, pero sé un poquito de catalizadores.
9 hrs
  -> Perdón me quié por tus aportes a los Kudoz. gracias de todas maneras.