KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Furnace Jacket Cooling Water Pump System

Spanish translation: sistema de bombeo de agua para la camisa de enfriamiento del horno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Furnace Jacket Cooling Water Pump System
Spanish translation:sistema de bombeo de agua para la camisa de enfriamiento del horno
Entered by: Yasmine Picero Del Valle

19:07 Dec 2, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Furnace Jacket Cooling Water Pump System
This assessment was undertaken using the XX Plant Performance Services: Resolve root cause analysis engineering protocol, on the Furnace Jacket Cooling Water Pump System at the xxxx– Charge Division in xxx, Chile

I have Sistema de Bombas de Agua de Enfriamiento de Chaqueta, but the "furnace" is my problem in this sentence... horno doesn't seem to be good here... I hope you can help me!
Regards,
Yasmine
Yasmine Picero Del Valle
Chile
sistema de bombeo de agua para la camisa de enfriamiento del horno
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sistema de bombeo de agua para la camisa de enfriamiento del horno
psicutrinius
3sistema de bombeo de agua refrigerante con camisa de horno
María del Mar Strange


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
furnace jacket cooling water pump system
sistema de bombeo de agua para la camisa de enfriamiento del horno


Explanation:
,

psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Bereciartu
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, saruro

agree  Marchelaina: It seems to me that the "cooling" thing is the water, not the jacket.
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marchelaina

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
furnace jacket cooling water pump system
sistema de bombeo de agua refrigerante con camisa de horno


Explanation:
Creo que cooling se refiere al sistema de bombeo mas que al horno?.
Horno estaría bien aqui pues la expresión "camisa de horno" es correcta, aunque en algunos casos Furnace también puede significar caldera.

María del Mar Strange
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish