KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

catch piece

Spanish translation: agarrador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catch piece
Spanish translation:agarrador
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

21:57 Dec 18, 2010
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: catch piece
Referring to fig. 3 which is a perspective view of a part of the subject invention, wherein, between the main runner 13 and the center shaft 10 is fitted an appropriate fixing device 23 which involves a push button 25 on a pivot 24 on the main runner 13, at one end inside the push button 25 is a catch piece 26, on the other end inside the push button 25 is a spring 27, the spring will push against the push button 25, so the catch piece 26 on the other end of the push button 25 can be located in the positioning hole 28 on the center shaft 10. When the main runner 13 moves upwards on the center shaft 10, so the stretcher ribs 12 push the top ribs 11 to stretch the fabric 16 to position, the catch piece 26 in the push button 25 will move to the positioning hole 28, so the catch piece 26 is positioned to the positioning hole 28 on the center shaft, so the main runner 13 can be positioned on the center shaft 10, so the fabric 16 is maintained in stretched status. To move the main runner 13, one has to push the push button 25 on the end where the spring 27 is pushing, so the catch piece 26 escapes the positioning hole 28 on the center shaft 10, and the main runner 13 will be able to move freely on the center shaft 10, so the main runner 13 moves downwards and the stretcher ribs 12 move the top ribs 11 to fold the fabric 16.
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
agarrador
Explanation:
I really don't think it matters much what you call it in Spanish, so long as you are rigourously consistent in calling item 26 'un(a) XXX' every time it crops up in the text.

The ST nonetheless suggests that the purpose of item 26 is to 'grab' (AWSITT, "cop hold of"), or 'agarrar' something.

bag catch30 Jul 2008 ... (KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of bag catch [Mechanics / Mech Engineering ... 3 +1, sujetador/agarrador/traba de/para (las) bolsas ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/...to.../2739887-bag_catch.html - En caché
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3agarrador
Robin Levey
3 -1actuador
Rene Caita


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agarrador


Explanation:
I really don't think it matters much what you call it in Spanish, so long as you are rigourously consistent in calling item 26 'un(a) XXX' every time it crops up in the text.

The ST nonetheless suggests that the purpose of item 26 is to 'grab' (AWSITT, "cop hold of"), or 'agarrar' something.

bag catch30 Jul 2008 ... (KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of bag catch [Mechanics / Mech Engineering ... 3 +1, sujetador/agarrador/traba de/para (las) bolsas ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/...to.../2739887-bag_catch.html - En caché

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
actuador


Explanation:
Teniendo en cuenta la funcion descrita de la parte "catch piece", sugiero esta opcion.
Un actuador se puede usar para producir movimiento o para asegurar otra pieza y evitar que esta ultmia se mueva.

Rene Caita
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: Part no. 26 in the drawings doesn't have any motive force, so it can't be an 'actuador'.
7 hrs