KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Player

Spanish translation: dispositivo de operación (funcionamiento)


12:12 Dec 31, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Player
Estoy traduciendo un manual de usuario de un dispositivo para subir y bajar persianas de forma automática y programable.
No le veo el sentido de "player" en la frase; "reproductor" no me encaja. ¿Alguna idea? Tengo el texto en francés también y lo han dejado sin traducir.

"To activate a scenario, drag and drop it into the player below."

¡Gracias y feliz año!

Marta
rostoll
Spain
Spanish translation:dispositivo de operación (funcionamiento)
Explanation:
Lo que sea con dispositivo y le vaya :) es una palabrita que te salva de muchos enredos

Feliz 2011
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3dispositivo de operación (funcionamiento)
Rocio Barrientos
4reproductor
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
player
dispositivo de operación (funcionamiento)


Explanation:
Lo que sea con dispositivo y le vaya :) es una palabrita que te salva de muchos enredos

Feliz 2011

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: That's what we call a 'cop out'! Feliz Año...
52 mins
  -> :) Feliz Año!

agree  eski: Happy 2011!
6 hrs
  -> Happy 2011 to you too!

agree  Julio Bereciartu
1 day 12 hrs

agree  Edward Tully
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
player
reproductor


Explanation:
It's clear that they are using common terms from the familiar context of video players to explain how to use their programmable control system.

A 'scenario' is a particular set of pre-programmed commands (a 'script' if you like...). It's likely the system can memorise several such scenarios. To activate one of them, the user 'plays' the scenario - equivalent to dragging its icon onto a 'player', in the same way as you can play a video on your PC screen.

By analogy with video systems, 'reproductor' is the best term in this context.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165