KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

DP System

Spanish translation: Sistema de Posicionamiento Dinámico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DP System (Dynamic Positioning System)
Spanish translation:Sistema de Posicionamiento Dinámico
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

01:21 Sep 22, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / vessel machinery
English term or phrase: DP System
context:

DP System, Kongsberg SDP2
cargo pumps, Ing. Per Gjerdum AS, electrical driven
HVAC Systems, Novenco AS, chilled water
Nav/Com equipment, Emil Langva AS/Furuno
Integrated Aut. System, Kongsberg SVC-400
nes4
Argentina
Dynamic Positioning Systems
Explanation:
Ojo: Isn't your question English to Spanish. If so, care must be exercised to classify the questions properly. Do you wish the pair reversed?

December 2006 - Characteristics and pictures of a new ship ...
... mt capacity and a Kongsberg Simrad SDP2 Dual Redundant DP positioning system. ... on **dynamic positioning** can be performed ... in deep water, surveys and ...
shipoftheday.blogspot.com/2006_12_01_archive.html

www.worldportsandtrade.com/Press/Press-Release-List
Ships calls Vitoria: February 06/2010
1 post · By Erik Azevedo · Published 2/6/2010
Feb 06, 2010 · **Dynamic Positioning Systems** ... DP System Kongsberg Simrad SDP 21 FAR ULSTEN: ... Berth in Tubarão Pier 2, another ore carrier.
naviosnoportodevitoriaes.blogspot.com/2010/02/february-062010.html

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-22 05:34:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Sistema de Posicionamiento Dinámico** in Spanish.

Sistemas de Poslclonamiento Dinámico, > dynamic positioning systems
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of Sistemas de Poslclonamiento Dinámico,: dynamic positioning systems [vessel controls - Transport / Transportation / Shipping ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/transport_transportat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-09-26 21:33:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Nes.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sistema de posicionamiento dinamico
Julio Bereciartu
3Dynamic Positioning Systems
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dp system
sistema de posicionamiento dinamico


Explanation:
Una opción.

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 216

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dynamic Positioning Systems


Explanation:
Ojo: Isn't your question English to Spanish. If so, care must be exercised to classify the questions properly. Do you wish the pair reversed?

December 2006 - Characteristics and pictures of a new ship ...
... mt capacity and a Kongsberg Simrad SDP2 Dual Redundant DP positioning system. ... on **dynamic positioning** can be performed ... in deep water, surveys and ...
shipoftheday.blogspot.com/2006_12_01_archive.html

www.worldportsandtrade.com/Press/Press-Release-List
Ships calls Vitoria: February 06/2010
1 post · By Erik Azevedo · Published 2/6/2010
Feb 06, 2010 · **Dynamic Positioning Systems** ... DP System Kongsberg Simrad SDP 21 FAR ULSTEN: ... Berth in Tubarão Pier 2, another ore carrier.
naviosnoportodevitoriaes.blogspot.com/2010/02/february-062010.html

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-22 05:34:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Sistema de Posicionamiento Dinámico** in Spanish.

Sistemas de Poslclonamiento Dinámico, > dynamic positioning systems
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of Sistemas de Poslclonamiento Dinámico,: dynamic positioning systems [vessel controls - Transport / Transportation / Shipping ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/transport_transportat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-09-26 21:33:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Nes.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you :)