KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

dedicated gas-fired

Spanish translation: exclusiva a gas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dedicated gas-fired
Spanish translation:exclusiva a gas
Entered by: Gloria Cifuentes Dowling

22:04 Sep 30, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / power station
English term or phrase: dedicated gas-fired
"The project includes construction of a dedicated gas-fired combined-cycle 450MW power station and will be supplied with water from a large regional seawater desalination plant."

Se trata de un proyecto para construir una central para una mina de hierro. Esta central será abastecida con agua tratada por medio de diversos métodos de purificación.

Gracias por su ayuda.
Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
exclusiva a gas
Explanation:
1. "a gas" is the commonly used wording (e.g. a gasolina, a carbón, etc.).
2. I'd use "exclusiva", meaning that it is used for one purpose only. Ex. "a dedicated fax line" is usually translated as "línea de fax exclusiva".
3. And you're right, "central" is probably a good word to use here.
4. 450 MW is a lot of power to be used for the plant itself.
All that power is rather probably intended for the "project".
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5exclusiva a gas
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +1(planta generadora) dedicada, usando gas como combustuible
Raúl Casanova


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(planta generadora) dedicada, usando gas como combustuible


Explanation:
*gas fired* significa que usa gas como combustible. "dedicada" indica que la planta genera energía para uso propio. También podría decirse "planta generadora propia operada a gas" o lo que mejor se adapte al estilo de tu traducción, dentro de estas ideas básicas..

Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 339
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Raúl por tu explicación.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: Llegué a la misma conclusión, pero me tomó mucho más tiempo ;)
49 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Christine.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exclusiva a gas


Explanation:
1. "a gas" is the commonly used wording (e.g. a gasolina, a carbón, etc.).
2. I'd use "exclusiva", meaning that it is used for one purpose only. Ex. "a dedicated fax line" is usually translated as "línea de fax exclusiva".
3. And you're right, "central" is probably a good word to use here.
4. 450 MW is a lot of power to be used for the plant itself.
All that power is rather probably intended for the "project".


Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambos.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Giovanni. Excelente tu explicación