KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

"straight time labor"

Spanish translation: tiempo regular/reglamentario de trabajo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"straight time labor"
Spanish translation:tiempo regular/reglamentario de trabajo
Entered by: Richard Hill

00:43 Feb 5, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: "straight time labor"
EPCM contractor's own straight time labor for standard 173 average hours work per month.
schmetterlich
tiempo regular/reglamentario de trabajo
Explanation:
¿Qué es tiempo “regular” de trabajo?

Usualmente, tiempo “regular” de trabajo son 8 horas o menos de trabajo en un día. Cada hora “regular” que se trabaja debe de ser pagada a su sueldo normal por hora.
http://www.liberationlawgroup.com/preguntas_frecuentes

11. Dedicar la totalidad del tiempo reglamentario de trabajo al desempeño de las funciones encomendadas, salvo las excepciones legales"
http://www.alcaldiabogota.gov.co/sisjur/normas/Norma1.jsp?i=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2012-02-06 18:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I still think this is the opposite of overtime


Straight time and overtime will be determined according to the applicant's written policies and labor union contracts in effect prior to the disaster.
http://www.fema.gov/government/grant/pa/policy_archive/9525_...

This paper describes a dynamic equilibrium model of straight-time and over-time shift work, one that is intended to be consistent with the models of shift work used earlier by Lucas [1970], Sargent and Wallace [1974], and Sargent [1978].

Here h1 is the length of a "straight-time shift," while h2 is the length of an "overtime shift."

C:\Users\Richard\Downloads\Documents\wp455.pdf

DISPLAY LABOR QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

1. What Will I Be Charged?

You will be charged straight time between 8 AM and 4:30 PM weekdays.

On Thursday, October 6, 2011, Straight Time labor will apply until 8:30 PM. Overtime rates will apply from 8:30 PM - 12:00 MIDNIGHT.
http://www.motivationshow.com/exhibit.asp?ID=69
Selected response from:

Richard Hill
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tiempo regular/reglamentario de trabajo
Richard Hill
4jornada intensiva / continua
Ana Larraga
3 +1jornada completa
Neil Ashby


  

Answers


1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jornada completa


Explanation:
'full time work'

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Bereciartu
5 days

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jornada intensiva / continua


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a trabajar de forma continua, sin descanso.

Ana Larraga
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiempo regular/reglamentario de trabajo


Explanation:
¿Qué es tiempo “regular” de trabajo?

Usualmente, tiempo “regular” de trabajo son 8 horas o menos de trabajo en un día. Cada hora “regular” que se trabaja debe de ser pagada a su sueldo normal por hora.
http://www.liberationlawgroup.com/preguntas_frecuentes

11. Dedicar la totalidad del tiempo reglamentario de trabajo al desempeño de las funciones encomendadas, salvo las excepciones legales"
http://www.alcaldiabogota.gov.co/sisjur/normas/Norma1.jsp?i=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2012-02-06 18:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I still think this is the opposite of overtime


Straight time and overtime will be determined according to the applicant's written policies and labor union contracts in effect prior to the disaster.
http://www.fema.gov/government/grant/pa/policy_archive/9525_...

This paper describes a dynamic equilibrium model of straight-time and over-time shift work, one that is intended to be consistent with the models of shift work used earlier by Lucas [1970], Sargent and Wallace [1974], and Sargent [1978].

Here h1 is the length of a "straight-time shift," while h2 is the length of an "overtime shift."

C:\Users\Richard\Downloads\Documents\wp455.pdf

DISPLAY LABOR QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

1. What Will I Be Charged?

You will be charged straight time between 8 AM and 4:30 PM weekdays.

On Thursday, October 6, 2011, Straight Time labor will apply until 8:30 PM. Overtime rates will apply from 8:30 PM - 12:00 MIDNIGHT.
http://www.motivationshow.com/exhibit.asp?ID=69

Richard Hill
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4