KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Spray Wash Strainers

Spanish translation: cabezal de lavado en espray/aerosol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spray Wash Strainers
Spanish translation:cabezal de lavado en espray/aerosol
Entered by: Marib87

19:39 Feb 11, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Water intake system
English term or phrase: Spray Wash Strainers
La oración completa dice: The listed components of the Spray Wash Strainers can be found on the Top Level, drawing CSI032-01-305 and for the Stop Gate components on drawing CSI032-01-306. Es un manual de un equipo de toma de agua marca Ovivo y realmente no puedo encontrar equivalente en español de Spray Wash Strainers. Sé que "Strainer" pero no sé cómo puedo traducir la frase completa. Desde ya, muchas gracias.
Marib87
cabezal de lavado en espray/aerosol
Explanation:
no estoy segura porque no encuentro referencias, pero el strainer es el cabezal perforado por donde sale el agua y lo demás es bastante obvio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2012-02-11 20:29:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"boquilla" en lugar de "cabezal" también se podría decir, según la forma que tenga
Selected response from:

Rosa Grau
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cabezal de lavado en espray/aerosolRosa Grau
3cedazos de lavado por rocio/apersión
JoLuGo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spray wash strainers
cabezal de lavado en espray/aerosol


Explanation:
no estoy segura porque no encuentro referencias, pero el strainer es el cabezal perforado por donde sale el agua y lo demás es bastante obvio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2012-02-11 20:29:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"boquilla" en lugar de "cabezal" también se podría decir, según la forma que tenga

Rosa Grau
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Julián
1 hr

agree  Julio Bereciartu
2 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spray wash strainers
cedazos de lavado por rocio/apersión


Explanation:
Sugerencia.
Cedazo donde se concentran los sólidos durante el ciclo/proceso de lavado por aspersión/rocío



Example sentence(s):
  • sprayer can be redissolved through later contact with ... rapid corrosion in the spraying system and thus should be washed from the whole ... Screens and strainers should also be cleaned or replaced frequently as they can ... or components where buildup m

    Reference: http://www.flowtec.at/index.php/en/Media/Images/Gravity-Stra...
JoLuGo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140