KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

cable wagons

Spanish translation: carrito portabobinas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cable wagons
Spanish translation:carrito portabobinas
Entered by: Natalia Pedrosa

22:35 Feb 11, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Water intake system
English term or phrase: cable wagons
La oración completa dice: Insert the trolley with the push-bar for the cable wagons facing out from the monorail so that the push-bar is pointing East; see Figure 3-2. No encuentro una traducción posible para cable wagons. Si alguien tiene alguna opción, se lo agradecería mucho. Es un manual de cómo instalar un equipo de toma de agua.
Marib87
vagones eléctricos
Explanation:
Por lo que deduzco.
Selected response from:

Natalia Pedrosa
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carrito portarollos
Alberto Manni
3vagones de tracción por cable
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
3carro portabobinas
JoLuGo
3vagones cableadosRosa Grau
3vagones eléctricosNatalia Pedrosa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vagones eléctricos


Explanation:
Por lo que deduzco.

Natalia Pedrosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vagones cableados


Explanation:
es lo que se me ocurre, aunque no veo qué tiene que ve con las tomas de agua


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cable_railway
Rosa Grau
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carro portabobinas


Explanation:
Usados para transportar las bobinas de cables/tuberia.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2012-02-12 17:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The most versatile one man operation spooling trailer on the market today. Do you need to spool high strength Braided Hose, Poly Pipe, Fiber Optics, Round Cable, Flat Cable or Electrical Wiring for Transmission Lines?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2012-02-12 17:12:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carro portabobinas 60 Kg.
Ideal para el transporte de pequeñas bobinas, plegable, fácil de recoger y de meterlo en el coche.




    Reference: http://www.scottindustry.com/pages/cable-handling-equipment....
JoLuGo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vagones de tracción por cable


Explanation:
¿Puede tratarse de un sistema de transporte de carga cuesta arriba mediante vagones (de tracción por cable) que utiliza el agua como peso compensatorio entre el vagón que sube y el que desciende?

See,

"Water balance
This is a variant of the gravity balance incline that can be used to move loads uphill. The weight of the unloaded descending train is increased using water until it is greater than the train travelling uphill. At this point gravity allows the uphill train to ascend. The water is either carried in an additional water wagon attached to the descending train, or is carried in a platform on which the train descends.
This form of incline has the advantages of a gravity balance system with the added ability to haul loads uphill. It is only practical where a ***large supply of water is available*** at the top of the incline.
An example of this type of cable railway is the passenger carrying Lynton and Lynmouth Cliff Railway."

Wikipedia

Saludos.

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carrito portarollos


Explanation:
puede ser el carrito que carga el rollo de la manguera

Alberto Manni
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoLuGo: También portarollo/portabobina
3 days1 hr