KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

land surveying

Spanish translation: agrimensura


12:49 Feb 21, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: land surveying
and this became known as the Credit Indian Reserve. This tract of land surveyed in 1806, known as the “Old Survey,” was named Toronto Township, and opened up the area for settlemen
Jose Blanco
Spanish translation:agrimensura
Explanation:
A veces se traduce como "topografía", pero en mi opinión esta traducción debería reservarse para la palabra inglesa "topography", que se refiere a un concepto diferente.
Selected response from:

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6agrimensura
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
4 +1prospección del terrenoWalter Blass


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
agrimensura


Explanation:
A veces se traduce como "topografía", pero en mi opinión esta traducción debería reservarse para la palabra inglesa "topography", que se refiere a un concepto diferente.

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa1927: Justo eso. Yo hubiera dicho simplemente "medición de tierras" pero creo que este término es mejor. Un saludo!;)
7 mins
  -> ¡Un saludo a ti también!

agree  José Julián
24 mins
  -> Gracias, José Alberto.

agree  eski
3 hrs

agree  Virginia Koolhaas
5 hrs

agree  Julio Bereciartu
7 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
13 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prospección del terreno


Explanation:
Sin más detalles de esos trabajos, entiendo que bajo ese concepto, se incluye un primer reconocimiento y relevamiento de datos del terreno, quizás con trabajos simples de medición para delimitar el área y algún trazado cartográfico, con probables estudios de agrimensura y topografía (con instrumentos al estado de 1806), para determinar triangulaciones y desniveles.

Walter Blass
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martamp
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!