KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

“Rope It-Shorten It”

Spanish translation: Enlázalo - acórtalo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:“Rope It-Shorten It”
Spanish translation:Enlázalo - acórtalo
Entered by: Phoenix III

13:58 Nov 24, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: “Rope It-Shorten It”
Esta expresión de encuentra en un reporte de incidentes de una empresa de servicios viales. Al describir un incidente con un cable de un tendido eléctrico, se enumeran los puntos a tener en cuenta para evitar este tipo de incidentes:


What Happened:
A crew was trimming for an open secondary wire when a climber cut a limb that didn’t need to be cut. He had removed part of a lead and had dropped down to remove the stub but cut a different limb instead which slid down the secondary causing a fuse to blow.

Prevention:
Prior to making any cut, ensure that what you are cutting will not strike anything. “Rope It-Shorten It”.


¡Gracias!
Cecilia Franetovich
Argentina
Enlázalo - acórtalo
Explanation:
What the prevention method is concerned with is marking the appropriate limb to make sure that no contact or accident will occur. By tying the limb to be removed/cut/shortened this will be possible.
By shortening the marking improper contact will also be a preventive measure.
Last but not least, the entire procedure is resumed in 2 words to make it easy to remember.
Selected response from:

Phoenix III
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Enlázalo - acórtalo
Phoenix III
4amárralo-córtalo
Julio Bereciartu


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“rope it-shorten it”
amárralo-córtalo


Explanation:
Espero te ayude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-11-24 14:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es acórtalo no córtalo.

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 212
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
“rope it-shorten it”
Enlázalo - acórtalo


Explanation:
What the prevention method is concerned with is marking the appropriate limb to make sure that no contact or accident will occur. By tying the limb to be removed/cut/shortened this will be possible.
By shortening the marking improper contact will also be a preventive measure.
Last but not least, the entire procedure is resumed in 2 words to make it easy to remember.

Phoenix III
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!