KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

diaphragm seal

Spanish translation: sello de diafragma


15:48 Aug 26, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: diaphragm seal
Any help with it?
Thanks in advance!

****If using the method of water removal detailed in the excerpt below, possible vacuum damage may occur to: rupture discs without vacuum backing plates diaphragm seals used on pressure switches and gauges****
rostoll
Spain
Spanish translation:sello de diafragma
Explanation:
None given
Selected response from:

José J. Martínez
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sello de diafragma
José J. Martínez
3sellos tipo diafragma
lugoben
4 -1sellos de diafragma para placa de soporte al vacío
OSWALDO MESIAS


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sello de diafragma


Explanation:
None given

José J. Martínez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Plural.
1 hr

agree  Neil Ashby
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sellos de diafragma para placa de soporte al vacío


Explanation:
Creo que la respuesta debe incluir toda la frase para que encaje en el sentido de la oración

OSWALDO MESIAS
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Neil Ashby: I believe the "without vacuum backing plates" belongs with "rupture discs". "Diaphragm seals used on pressure switches...." is what you are looking for, entonces tu respuesta no encaje muy bien en el sentido de la oración. Unfortunately we lack a "," .
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sellos tipo diafragma


Explanation:
Sellos tipo diafragma son cápsulas/ instrumentos aisladores están diseñados para trabajar con switches, transductores y transmisores de de presión en aplicaciones de proceso..

Ashcroft Diaphragm Seal Type 100, Capsule


The top housing and diaphragm capsule are interchangeable with all Ashcroft bottom housings.
A fill/bleed connection is standard, which permits filling the seal and instrument simultaneously after evacuation and allows the fill to flow into the completed unit.
An O-ring, compatible with all standard fill fluids, and a Teflon back-up ring provide a seal between the diaphragm capsule and the top housing.
The diaphragm is Teflon coated to provide an integral gasket, thus assuring a leak-tight connection between the diaphragm and the bottom housing.
Top housing and pressure instrument are removable.
Continuous-duty design will prevent loss of process fluid if pressure instrument is removed or fails.
The comprehensive line of Ashcroft diaphragm seals will meet a wide variety of application or installation requirements. Over 30,000 variations are possible with the types, connections and materials available.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2014-08-28 02:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un sello diafragma es una membrana flexible que sella y aisla un recinto. La naturaleza flexible de este sello permite que el efecto de la presión atraviese la barrera pero no el material que es contenido.

Los sellos diafragma suelen ser utilizados para proteger sensores de presión de los fluidos cuya presión se desea medir.
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sello_diafragma


    Reference: http://www.winters.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=vie...
lugoben
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil Ashby: Shouldn't you try and demonstrate that the Spanish term exists and not the English source term? I don't see the point of your reference, afterall we know that "diaphragm seals" exists, they're in the Q.
13 hrs
  -> Me disculpo por el lapso. Agradezco su comentario. Corrección puesta en práctica