KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

cutting torch

Spanish translation: soplete cortador


12:28 Jan 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: cutting torch
If your activity involves hot work such as the use of an open flame, like welding or using a cutting torch, or an activity that might produce hot sparks, you must obtain a “Hot Work Permit” from the Arsenal Fire Department. This must be done Before the hot work can begin. See orientation booklet for more activity coordination requirements.
dany2303
Spanish translation:soplete cortador
Explanation:
eso
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sopleteGabo Pena
5Soplete de Corte
Maria Luisa Duarte
5soplete cortador
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soplete cortador


Explanation:
eso

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Gracias!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Soplete de Corte


Explanation:
Soplete de corte para uso general, apto para cortar aceros de hasta 300 mm de espesor. Tipo mezclador para acetileno e inyector para otros gases combustibles. Cabeza sólida forjada y con una válvula de seguridad que no permite el retroceso de llama y distribución triangular de tubos de acero inoxidable para máxima resistencia.


    Reference: http://www2.netexplora.com/infosoldaduras/soplete_de_corte.h...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soplete


Explanation:
.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2