KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

vent

Spanish translation: respiradero/orificio/válvula

16:49 Dec 29, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: vent
Vents

A hydrophobic vent is a structure that permits gas to exit a channel while limiting (e.g., preventing) liquid from exiting the channel. Typically, hydrophobic vents include a layer of porous hydrophobic material (e.g., a porous filter such as a porous hydrophobic membrane from Osmonics) that defines a wall of the channel. As discussed herein, hydrophobic vents can be used to position a microdroplet of sample at a desired location within a microfluidic network.
Bubble removal hydrophobic vents

¿Se trata de orificios de purga? ¿Sólo orificios?
smoralestrad
Spanish translation:respiradero/orificio/válvula
Explanation:
Puede ser la pieza en donde se coloca un filtro especial hidrofóbico, el orificio/respiradero/válvula o todo el sistema.
Selected response from:

Juan Blackmore
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Juan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1venteo
Robin Levey
4salida de aire
Julio Bereciartu
4respiradero/orificio/válvula
Juan Blackmore


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respiradero/orificio/válvula


Explanation:
Puede ser la pieza en donde se coloca un filtro especial hidrofóbico, el orificio/respiradero/válvula o todo el sistema.


    Reference: http://www.pall.com/main/laboratory/literature-library-detai...
Juan Blackmore
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Gracias Juan!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Juan, he dudado mucho de si traducirlo por "válvula", el problema es que en documento también hay "valves" ... ¿qué diferencia entre ellas?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
venteo


Explanation:
It's more thasn just an "orifice" - it's an oficice with a specific purpose: allowing the movement of gases (but not liquids); IOW, ventilation, aka "respiration" in this context.

http://www.protectotank.com.mx/equipos-para-tanques/valvulas...
válvulas-de-venteo
DESCRIPCIÓN. Su función principal es controlar la respiración de los tanques de almacenamiento atmosféricos o semipresurizados; obteniendo como mayor ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ricardo4600
1 day 2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salida de aire


Explanation:
otra opción.

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 240