KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

8-dual nixie tube

Spanish translation: tubo nixie dual-8

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:8-dual nixie tube
Spanish translation:tubo nixie dual-8
Entered by: schmetterlich

23:30 Feb 12, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Gree Air conditioner
English term or phrase: 8-dual nixie tube
Es una de las partes del panel de control de una unidad de aire acondicionado.


Gracias.
schmetterlich
tubo nixie dual-8
Explanation:
I don't think "8" refers to the number of tubes, but rather it describes the type of tube along with "dual".

See this text from a manufacturer of an air conditioning unit that uses said tubes:

"Bajo el estado de ajuste del temporizador, después de precioinar el botón "+" o "-", el tiempo aumentará o disminuirá 0.5h o 1h. Mantenga pulsado el botón "+" o "-", más tarde, el tiempo mostrado en el tubo nixie dual-8 cambiará rápidamente. Afloje el botón hasta que se alcance la hora establecida."

http://articausa.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/08/70d1e2_71c13...
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tubo nixie dual-8
Neil Ashby
48 tubos nixie dual
Julio Bereciartu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
8 tubos nixie dual


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Here is a link to know more about nixie tubes:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nixie_tube


Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 240

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tubo nixie dual-8


Explanation:
I don't think "8" refers to the number of tubes, but rather it describes the type of tube along with "dual".

See this text from a manufacturer of an air conditioning unit that uses said tubes:

"Bajo el estado de ajuste del temporizador, después de precioinar el botón "+" o "-", el tiempo aumentará o disminuirá 0.5h o 1h. Mantenga pulsado el botón "+" o "-", más tarde, el tiempo mostrado en el tubo nixie dual-8 cambiará rápidamente. Afloje el botón hasta que se alcance la hora establecida."

http://articausa.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/08/70d1e2_71c13...


Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Cruz Font: también dual-8, ver figura de pg. 15 https://www.servair.com/downloads/dl/file/id/24/product/1893... Saludos
9 mins
  -> Hola Pablo, gracias por la referencia. :@)

agree  Juan Gil
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan