play

Spanish translation: huelgo/holgura

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: play
Adjust using the oblong hole so that the switch turns ON when the brake pedal play is between 1 and 7mm.

User manual of a truck

Thank you!
Anabella Valeria Weisman
United States
Spanish translation:huelgo/holgura
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

Miguel Pérez
Spain
Grading comment
Perfecto, gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5huelgo/holgura
Miguel Pérez
5 +2juego
Luis de Sousa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
huelgo/holgura


Explanation:
Saludos

Miguel Pérez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Perfecto, gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques: seria el mas lógico
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paulo

agree  Ana Perez Coelho: correcto
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  Luis de Sousa
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luis

agree  Neil Ashby
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neil

agree  Martin Cavalitto
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Martín

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
juego


Explanation:
otro sinónimo aceptable

Example sentence(s):
  • El pedal de freno tiene un juego libre de 5 mm

    Reference: http://dle.rae.es/?id=MaS6XPk
Luis de Sousa
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby
2 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove
12 hrs