KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Oscillating spindle sander

Spanish translation: lijadora de husillo oscilante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Oscillating spindle sander
Spanish translation:lijadora de husillo oscilante
Entered by: Julio Bereciartu

23:36 Mar 9, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Oscillating spindle sander
English term or phrase: Oscillating spindle sander
Me encuentro con este término en el siguiente contexto:

Oscillating spindle sanders are a benchtop woodworking tool designed to sand the edges of boards. The sander has a small table top and a sanding drum that protrudes up through the rear portion of the table top. As the sanding drum spins, the drum also moves up and down, exposing nearly the entire surface of the sanding drum to the wood as it is sanded.

Aguardo su ayuda.

Desde ya muchas gracias.
azulbenito
Argentina
lijadora de husillo oscilante
Explanation:
Revisa este enlace: https://termbank.com/en/spanish-english/oscillating spindle ...
Selected response from:

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lijadora de husillo oscilante
Julio Bereciartu
2lijadora/esmeriladora de husillo/eje oscilante
Taña Dalglish
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
oscillating spindle sander
lijadora/esmeriladora de husillo/eje oscilante


Explanation:
Per references.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oscillating spindle sander
lijadora de husillo oscilante


Explanation:
Revisa este enlace: https://termbank.com/en/spanish-english/oscillating spindle ...


Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 240




Reference comments


10 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
He encontrado algunas variaciones: lijadora de husillo/eje oscilante

https://www.google.com.jm/search?q=lijadora de husillo oscil...

http://www.tritontools.com/es-ES/Product/Herramientas de ban...
Lijadora de husillo oscilante 450 W
Lijadora de husillo oscilante con mesa de hierro fundido de 370 x 295 mm para mayor soporte y estabilidad. Funcionamiento oscilante para mayor velocidad, rendimiento y acabados precisos. Incluye 6 rodillos de lija de grano 80 (ø13 - 76 mm), tambores de goma e insertos de mesa. Almacenaje para accesorios integrado. Salida para la extracción de polvo.


http://www.jettools.com/us/es/c/woodworking-sanders-oscillat...
LIJADORAS DE EJE OSCILANTE JET
Desde modelos de piso a modelos de banco, las lijadoras de eje oscilante de JET son duraderas y potentes. La oscilación reduce la fricción y el calor mientras protege la madera. Disponibles en modelos de 1/2 y 1 HP, estas máquinas son lo máximo para acabados en el taller.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Pablo Cruz Font: También diccionario técnico Ernst 2004 da sander = esmeriladora, lijadora. Saludos
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Pablo. Saludos.