KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Tugger cart

Spanish translation: carro de carga

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tugger cart
Spanish translation:carro de carga
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

00:57 Mar 14, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Tugger cart
English term or phrase: Tugger cart
Me encuentro con este términos en el siguiente contexto:

Tugger carts are a pull behind cart equipped with tongue and hitch. Different carts can be connected to each other to form a tugger train for material handling operations.

Para "tugger train" encontré "tren de remolque" o "tren de arrastre"

Aguardo su ayuda.

Desde ya muchas gracias.
azulbenito
Argentina
carro de carga
Explanation:
Así parecen expresarlo aquí: http://www.yuditec.com/sitio/productos/categoria/37

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-03-14 13:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y aquí, carros [con] plataforma: http://www.multi-packing.com.co/carros-plataforma

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-03-14 13:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diría que "carros" no es lo mismo que "carretillas".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-03-14 13:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y aquí, dentro de la categoría general de carros logísticos, les llaman carro de plataforma: http://www.rotom.es/productos/transporte-interno/
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4carro remolcador
Julio Bereciartu
3carro de carga
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tugger cart
carro de carga


Explanation:
Así parecen expresarlo aquí: http://www.yuditec.com/sitio/productos/categoria/37

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-03-14 13:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y aquí, carros [con] plataforma: http://www.multi-packing.com.co/carros-plataforma

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-03-14 13:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diría que "carros" no es lo mismo que "carretillas".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-03-14 13:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y aquí, dentro de la categoría general de carros logísticos, les llaman carro de plataforma: http://www.rotom.es/productos/transporte-interno/

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 123

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tugger cart
carro remolcador


Explanation:
Revisa este enlace:
https://termbank.com/en/spanish-english/tugger

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 240