Drop pin hitch

Spanish translation: enganche de clavija

English term or phrase:Drop pin hitch
Spanish translation:enganche de clavija
Entered by: Paulo Gasques

01:11 Mar 14, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Drop pin hitch
English term or phrase: Drop pin hitch
Me encuentro con este término en el siguiente contexto:

The cart is equipped with a drop pin hitch for easy and safe connection and usage. Unlike some hitch types, This hitch type is the most visual way to ensure a proper secure connection to the tow vehicle.

Aguardo su ayuda.

Desde ya muchas gracias.
azulbenito
Argentina
enganche de clavija
Explanation:
Sugerencia
Selected response from:

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4enganche de pasador
Julio Bereciartu
4Enganche con pasador de liberación rápida
Jesús Pulido Ruiz
3enganche de clavija
Paulo Gasques


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drop pin hitch
enganche de clavija


Explanation:
Sugerencia


    https://www.google.com.mx/search?q=drop+pin+hitch&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjg6dP51urZAhUP2GMKHfNUBQUQ_AUICigB&biw=1517&bih=735
Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drop pin hitch
Enganche con pasador de liberación rápida


Explanation:
Hola.

Precisamente estoy traduciendo el manual de un tractor para uso agrícola y para el enganche del remolque se utilizan mecanismos similares.

En este caso, hitch es obvio que es enganche, y drop pin es un tipo de pasador que se asegura automáticamente por efecto de la gravedad.

Hay varias opciones, aunque en España diríamos que es un pasador automático, creo que la opción técnica más correcta es "pasador de liberación rápida".

¡Saludos!

Jesús Pulido Ruiz
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drop pin hitch
enganche de pasador


Explanation:
Revisa este enlace:
https://termbank.com/en/spanish-english/drop pin

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 248