KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Skimmed

Spanish translation: Alisarse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Skimmed
Spanish translation:Alisarse
Entered by: Débora Corones

20:40 Mar 16, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Skimmed
Hola a todos....

¿Me ayudan con esto?

¿Qué entienden bien por ese "skimmed"?


STOPGAP waterproof surface membranes, sound flooring grade asphalt and other
non-absorbent surfaces must be skimmed with a minimum of 3mm of the appropriate
STOPGAP smoothing underlayment.

Referencia:

http://www.f-ball.com/wp-content/uploads/data.f84.en.pdf


Gracias!!


Débo
Débora Corones
Alisarse
Explanation:
Entiendo que se tiene que alisar la superficie del asfalto.

Saludos cordiales.
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Alisarse
JohnMcDove
4acondicionada
Julio Bereciartu


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skimmed
Alisarse


Explanation:
Entiendo que se tiene que alisar la superficie del asfalto.

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica. :-)

agree  Pablo Cruz Font
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Pablo. :-)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skimmed
acondicionada


Explanation:
Espero te ayude.

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 240