lift wheel pockets

Spanish translation: huecos o cavidades en la rueda de elevación

English term or phrase:lift wheel pockets
Spanish translation:huecos o cavidades en la rueda de elevación
Entered by: Paulo Gasques

23:50 Mar 17, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / lift wheel pockets
English term or phrase: lift wheel pockets
Me encuentro con este término en el siguiente contexto:

(Chain hoist) An operator starts the electric motor that turns a set of gears, which then turns a lift wheel. Pockets in the lift wheel engage the links of the chain that raise the load as the chain rides over the wheel. The chain coming off the wheel either hangs or is collected in a container below the hoist.

¿Serían "cavidades"?

Aguardo su ayuda.

Desde ya muchas gracias.
azulbenito
Argentina
huecos o cavidades en la rueda de elevación
Explanation:
Sugerencia

pockets = huecos, baches = cavidades o ranuras en los neumaticos
Selected response from:

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3bolsillos
GGruia
3huecos o cavidades en la rueda de elevación
Paulo Gasques


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
huecos o cavidades en la rueda de elevación


Explanation:
Sugerencia

pockets = huecos, baches = cavidades o ranuras en los neumaticos

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bolsillos


Explanation:
Polipasto manual con cadena CF - Harrington Hoists and Cranes
https://es.harringtonhoists.com/...manual/CF4 Owners%2...


POLIPASTO. MANUAL DE. CADENA. SERIE CF. MODELO CF4. Capacidad: de 1/2 a 5 toneladas. ADVERTENCIA. Código, lote y número de serie. FECHA DE ...... Ganchos: polea de guía y eje. (polipasto de caída múltiple). Visual, función. Los bolsillos de la polea de guía deben estar libres de desgaste importante.

GGruia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian