Brass Escutcheon Pin

Spanish translation: clavo de latón

English term or phrase: Brass Escutcheon Pin
Spanish translation:clavo de latón
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

02:58 Mar 21, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Brass Escutcheon Pin
English term or phrase: Brass Escutcheon Pin
Me encuentro con este término en el siguiente contexto:

GEAR REDUCER PARTS LIST
Brass Escutcheon Pins (1/4 x 1/2")

Por las imágenes que pude ver en Google parece ser un clavo de latón, pero no estoy segura a qué se refiere "Escutcheon"...

Aguardo su ayuda.

Desde ya muchas gracias.
azulbenito
Argentina
clavo de latón
Explanation:
https://www.greenboatstuff.com/brespi.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-03-27 06:05:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias y feliz noche :)
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5clavo de latón
Yaotl Altan
4Clavo del escudo de bronce
Julio Bereciartu
Summary of reference entries provided
Los muchachos tienen razón
Daniel Grau

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brass escutcheon pin
Clavo del escudo de bronce


Explanation:
Revisa este enlace: https://www.nichelocks.com/Cabinet-Hardware/Escutcheons/025-...

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 248

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brass escutcheon pin
clavo de latón


Explanation:
https://www.greenboatstuff.com/brespi.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-03-27 06:05:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias y feliz noche :)


    https://www.greenboatstuff.com/brespi.html
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 268
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Los muchachos tienen razón

Reference information:
https://books.google.com.ar/books?id=ZIU4-UjfzYcC&pg=PA507&d...

Daniel Grau
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 295