brake field and armature

Spanish translation: campo frenante y rotor / inducido / dinamo / electromotor

English term or phrase:brake field and armature
Spanish translation:campo frenante y rotor / inducido / dinamo / electromotor
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

01:20 Mar 27, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / brake field and armature
English term or phrase: brake field and armature
Me encuentro con este término en el siguiente contexto:

The gap between the armature and brake field will enlarge as the brake wears. If the brake
fails to pull in, reset the gap and verify that it is within specified range. Depending on the
duty cycle and load, the wear rate should be periodically inspected. Wear produces grooves
on the two faces. This is normal and they should not be removed. Excessive wear will often
initially result in loss of torque. When units are worn out, it is preferable and usually
necessary to replace both the brake field and armature, as they tend to wear at about the same
rate.

Aguardo su ayuda.

Desde ya muchas gracias.
azulbenito
Argentina
campo frenante y rotor / inducido / dinamo / electromotor
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1campo frenante y rotor / inducido / dinamo / electromotor
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4campo retardador e inducido
Julio Bereciartu


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
campo frenante y rotor / inducido / dinamo / electromotor


Explanation:
Suerte


    https://books.google.com.mx/books?id=ZIU4-UjfzYcC&pg=PA179&lpg=PA179&dq=%22brake+field%22&source=bl&ots=wX9MCfmABb&sig=M2oen4BsIc_tZAHhmBiTn
    https://books.google.com.mx/books?id=ZIU4-UjfzYcC&pg=PA179&lpg=PA179&dq=%22brake+field%22&source=bl&ots=wX9MCfmABb&sig=M2oen4BsIc_tZAHhmBiTn
Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Paulo.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campo retardador e inducido


Explanation:
Otra opción. Revisa estos enlaces:
https://termbank.com/en/spanish-english/brake field
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 256