International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

drive one lap

Spanish translation: dar una vuelta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive one lap
Spanish translation:dar una vuelta
Entered by: angela vicent

01:03 Mar 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: drive one lap
E
(Electronic Toll System, Test Description)

Make a passage with a tampered tag (in holder).

Make a passage with a tampered tag (not in holder).

Edit action list:
Set green flag = 1
Clear green flag = 0
Drive one lap with the tag in holder.

No me gusta la frase "conducir un circuito".
Agradeceré sus sugerencias.
¡Gracias!
mew
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
da una vuelta
Explanation:
Por contexto
Selected response from:

angela vicent
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Ángela!
Me parecía demasiado informal, pero es lo único que suena correctamente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conducir un giro / una vuelta
pocaterras
4da una vuelta
angela vicent
4ensaya una vez, dale una vuelta...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4completa una vueltaSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conducir un giro / una vuelta


Explanation:
espero ayude

pocaterras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez: 100%
3 hrs

agree  Mary Pennington: lap también puede ser una etapa, en una carrera de automóviles
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensaya una vez, dale una vuelta...


Explanation:
Busca también por acá, Maria. Creo que a eso se refiere tu cháchara. Un saludo.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completa una vuelta


Explanation:
Sólo una vuelta

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
da una vuelta


Explanation:
Por contexto

angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Ángela!
Me parecía demasiado informal, pero es lo único que suena correctamente.