KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

flare

Spanish translation: quemador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flare
Spanish translation:quemador
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

20:56 Mar 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Shutdown Equipment
English term or phrase: flare
Similarly, any equipment critical to the safe shutdown would block in that facility, such as the fuel system feeding the flare, should be kept operating.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
bengala
Explanation:
Iluminación producida por llama... Buena suerte.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Gabriel. En este contexto, puse quemador porque se trataba específicamente de refinería de petróleo pero me gustó tu acepción.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5luz de emergencia
Ines Garcia Botana
4 +1bengala
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bengala


Explanation:
Iluminación producida por llama... Buena suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Gabriel. En este contexto, puse quemador porque se trataba específicamente de refinería de petróleo pero me gustó tu acepción.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, rhandler.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
luz de emergencia


Explanation:
Así lo traduje en contextos similares.

Ines Garcia Botana
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23